Development of education program for acquiring nursing skills in adults with
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K11806
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gerontological nursing
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo
Principal Investigator
Kawada Miwa  兵庫県立大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (70364049)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 野嶋 佐由美  高知県立大学, 看護学部, 教授 (00172792)
岡田 俊  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (80335249)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords自閉症 / 発達障害 / 成人期 / 看護 / 自閉スペクトラム / 家族看護 / 看護教育 / 成人期発達障害 / 発達障害者支援 / 教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study is to develop education program for acquiring basic nursing skills needed to support adults with autism spectrum disorders and their family members. After conducting interviews with 5 psychiatric nurses, we analyzed the results and suggested the program composed of the following 4 sessions: I. Understanding of autism spectrum disorders, II.Ways of interacting with adults with autism spectrum disorders, III. Support for family members of adults with autism spectrum disorders, IV. Efforts to vigorously carry on caregiving activities. Later, our suggested program was implemented with 24 psychiatric nurses, which revealed that this program iseffective. However, we found it necessary to further improve the contentsrelated to family support and secondary disability.