Development of a critical incident stress care system introduced resilience promoting factors for fire company staff
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K11807
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gerontological nursing
Research InstitutionWakayama Medical University
Principal Investigator
Buyo Momoko  和歌山県立医科大学, 保健看護学部, 臨床教育准教授 (00290487)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 石井 敦子  和歌山県立医科大学, 保健看護学部, 講師 (30405427)
早川 博子  和歌山県立医科大学, 保健看護学部, 助教 (30722897)
山本 美緒  和歌山県立医科大学, 保健看護学部, 助教 (40638128)
志波 充  和歌山県立医科大学, 保健看護学部, 教授 (50178894)
鈴木 幸子  四條畷学園大学, 看護学部, 教授 (60285319)
池田 敬子  和歌山県立医科大学, 保健看護学部, 准教授 (60331807)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsレジリエンス / セルフコンパッション / 消防職員 / 災害救援者 / ケアシステム / 惨事ストレス / 消防士 / ポジティブ心理学 / 災害支援者 / ストレスケアシステム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Aim: This study is to identify the factors affecting critical incident stress for fire company staff. And development of a critical incident stress care system.Methods: We conducted needs survey for fire company staff and an actual survey on mental health.Results: 【Construction of a education system】 and 【Strengthen of a systematic support system】 were extracted, and in an actual survey on mental health, the average score of Impact of Event Scale-Revised is 21.1 ± 16.7, and the average score of CES-D is 14.6 ± 9.9. The Factors specified in ISE-R were self-judgement, loneliness, over-identification, etc.Discussion:In order to maintain mental health, we considered that it was important to establish an intervention system for self-compassion and an organized support system and education system.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の目的は、①災害救援者である消防職員の惨事ストレスに影響する要因と、レジリエンスを促進する要因を明確にすることと、②和歌山県の消防職員に対し、既存の惨事ストレスケアにレジリエンスへの介入方法を組み合わせた独自の惨事ストレスケアシステムの開発を行うことである。本研究の結果である、セルフコンパッションへの介入と、組織的な支援体制や教育体制を整えることなどの意義は、今後南海トラフ地震が20年~30年の間に起こると言われているため、大規模災害による心的外傷後ストレス障害等の発症リスクを軽減するという意義がある。