Development of consensus building approach model based on prognostic prediction of visiting nurse aiming for dying with dignity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K11812
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gerontological nursing
Research InstitutionKagawa Prefectural College of Health Sciences
Principal Investigator
YOKO KATAYAMA  香川県立保健医療大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (30403778)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 長江 弘子  東京女子医科大学, 看護学部, 教授 (10265770)
酒井 昌子  聖隷クリストファー大学, 看護学部, 教授 (60236982)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords訪問看護師 / 予後予測 / 終末期 / 合意形成 / 尊厳ある死 / 意思表明支援 / チームアプローチ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we interviewed experts and asked questionnaires to visiting nurses. The difficulty of predicting the prognosis of the group of non-cancerous diseases was high, and regardless of the cognitive function of himself, the intention was confirmed to the family from the patient. Practice of the expert made it clear that it is a judgment index of the prognostic prediction by grasping the life history of the individual and the state of daily life and taking into consideration the continuation state and individuality of daily life. Support of manifestation of intention understands the background of behaviors of the person himself and why, It was a structure to support the person's will and to support family members and team members to share their intentions and reasons. In order for the team to form consensus, it was effective to feed back the effects of the team approach to the members and share the results.