Development of prediction score for pressure ulcer severity in home care setting and construction of remote supporting system for pressure ulcer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K11813
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gerontological nursing
Research InstitutionUniversity of Kochi
Principal Investigator
Ikeda Mitsunori  高知県立大学, 看護学部, 教授 (70212785)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 井上 正隆  高知県立大学, 看護学部, 講師 (60405537)
小原 弘子  高知県立大学, 看護学部, 助教 (20584337)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords褥瘡 / 予測因子 / 皮膚機能検査 / 在宅看護 / 遠隔医療 / 有病率 / 皮膚潰瘍 / 褥瘡評価 / 訪問看護 / 遠隔ケア / 早期指標 / アセスメントシステム / 重症度スコア
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We found that the erythema detected by the Mexameter is a prediction score for pressure ulcers. The prevalence of pressure ulcers in home care nursing stations in Kochi prefecture was 3.1% (48 / 1,543). We confirmed that data of pressure ulcers can be effectively transferred on-time from remote areas to our institute. Even in the remote supporting system for pressure ulcer via the Internet, it was possible to evaluate the ulcers by the DESIGN-R classification when the scale was incorporated with the images of ulcers.