Project/Area Number |
15K11814
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Gerontological nursing
Research Institution | University of Nagasaki |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
磯野 真穂 国際医療福祉大学, 医療福祉学研究科, 講師 (50549376)
石川 美智 活水女子大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (40638706)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | ハンセン病 / スティグマ / らい予防法 / 社会支援システム / 差別 / 偏見 / 社会支援 / 隔離政策 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The present study aimed to illustrate self- discrimination and the associated psychology of patients who have recovered from Hansen’s disease, thereby examining their social support system. Interviews with 31 patients who recovered from Hansen’s disease and Hansen’s disease patient support organizations were conducted as well as data analysis. The results showed that the self-stigma entrenched in these patients, such as “the source of infection,” “the deeply etched identity as a Hansen’s disease patient,” and “denial of the self,” was associated with their refusal to visit hospitals and use nursing home care services.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
研究成果の学術的意義は、これまでハンセン病回復者の内面に刻み込まれたもの(セルフ・スティグマ)の実態と生成過程を明らかにした研究はない。これらが明らかになったことによる社会的意義は、ハンセン病回復者が生活行為を回避・制限しない生活を可能にするために必要なケアプログラムの開発の基本的考えを導き出した。このことは、ハンセン病回復者が損なった人間性の回復と残された生活の質を豊かにできると考える。