Development of " a Self-Evaluation Scale of Problems in visiting nursing and guide" For visiting nurses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K11817
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gerontological nursing
Research InstitutionShukutoku University
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Miwa  淑徳大学, 看護栄養学部, 教授 (20396691)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 舟島 なをみ  新潟県立看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (00229098)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords訪問看護師 / 問題 / 自己評価尺度 / 問題診断尺度 / 問題状況 / 自己診断 / スケール開発 / 問題解決力 / 訪問看護ステーション / 直面する問題 / 質的帰納的研究 / 内容分析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is development of " a Self-Evaluation Scale of Problems in visiting nursing and guide" for visiting nurses.This study qualitatively elucidates the problems faced by visiting nurses in nursing practice, and based on the results, develops a problem situation self-evaluation scale for visiting nurses. Currently, this scale is in the process of development, and we are working on the revision of the plan, the clarification of the concept, the preparation of the scale specification, and the preparation of the scale question items.
Completing the scale will help improve the quality of problem-solving behavior and problem-solving skills of visiting nurses. In addition, the effect will be enhanced by creating a guide that shows the concrete usage of the scale and using it together with the scale.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
増加する訪問看護への需要に対し、その質と量を担保する必要性が生じている。しかし、訪問看護師の置かれている環境は訪問看護ステーションの経済状況やその規模に影響を受け、看護師が自己研鑽する余裕がない可能性も高い。また、訪問看護は、単独訪問による重責のストレスや緊張感を伴いやすく、看護師はこれらの問題への対応と同時に、社会的要請に対応するために日々奮闘している。
訪問看護師が個々の知識・技術を向上させ、訪問看護の質を高めていくためには、訪問看護師が、どのような問題に直面しているのか、その現状を客観的、自律的に判断し、改善していくためのスケールが必要であり、本研究は、そのスケール開発を目指す。