Support for educational of psychiatric nursing drawing on life history
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K11818
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gerontological nursing
Research InstitutionKanagawa University of Human Services (2018)
Showa University (2015-2017)
Principal Investigator
SAKAKI Keiko  神奈川県立保健福祉大学, 保健福祉学部, 教授 (90235135)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 北原 佳代  日本医療科学大学, 保健医療学部, 講師 (70389708)
石野 徳子  昭和大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (20407406)
高野 幸子  昭和大学, 保健医療学部, 講師 (00806359)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords精神看護学 / 教育実践 / ライフヒストリー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed at examining educational support by exploring life history of psychiatric nursing faculty in a descriptive manner. Individual interviews were conducted before analyzing the data focusing on respective impact, on educational activities, of historical and social phenomenon based on which psychiatric nursing was established as a subject, and stories of individual teachers.
The results of the analysis revealed: When teachers were required for the now separate subject of psychiatric nursing, those who hadn’t had experience in psychiatric nursing made educational contribution in response to the needs of the times; and lessons gained by each teacher from their life history have driven their educational activities. To improve their practical educational capability, it is desired to provide teachers with support that will encourage them to reflect on and utilize their own experiences.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
精神看護学の科目としての独立によって、精神看護学担当教員が不足したこと、およびその社会変化に対応して、精神科臨床経験はないが精神看護学教育に携わった教員が、新たなチャレンジとして精神看護学教育を教員人生に組みこむ体験が明らかになった。また、研究参加者となった教員は、教員になる前からの生活や臨床体験、教育体験の中から自分自身のありようを問う動機を持ち教育活動に反映していた。そこから、教員が自己体験と教育体験のつながりに自覚的になれるように促進していくことの重要性が示唆された。こうしたライフヒストリーの蓄積は、教員個々がその人らしい教育活動を創出できるための知識の蓄積として学術的意義がある。