The study of EoL care-pathway for peritoneal dialysis patients at home
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K11819
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gerontological nursing
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
MIMURS NADAMI  昭和大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (30382427)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 古江 知子 (田村知子)  上智大学, 看護学部, 助手 (00447137)
衣笠 えり子  昭和大学, 医学部, 教授 (10161522)
田村 由衣 (井上 由衣)  昭和大学, 保健医療学部, 講師 (20760383)
人見 裕江  山陽学園大学, 看護学部, 教授 (30259593)
Research Collaborator TAMURA Hiroyuki
FUNAKI Takenori
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords腹膜透析 / EOL / 看取り / 在宅ケア / ケアパスウェイ / 家族ケア / EOLケア / 在宅看護 / グリーフケア
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of the study is the construction and evaluation of EoL care pathways. As a result, EoL's process follows the process of introductory ⇒ stable ⇔ unstable ⇒ final. We found the features of the care strategy, "Interpreting", "decision", "making", "coordinating" and "watch closely". We made the EoL care pathwey, that care providers intervene "physical care", "intention of the person", "collaboration between occupations" and "family care" every progress.
We are able to provide follow-up review and care delivery based on care pathways for continuing cases.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究結果のケアパスウェイは、高齢の透析療養者が最期の時まで尊厳ある生活を送るために支援を進める指標として活用できる。療養者は自らの意向について家族と医療専門職者と議論を行うことが可能となるだろう。
また、看護師をはじめ医療専門職者は職種間連携をして療養者支援をする時に本ツールを活用して療養者個々への支援をシームレスに継続していくことが可能となる。