Development of a comprehensive support program to prevent repeated suicide attempts.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K11822
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gerontological nursing
Research InstitutionWayo Women's University (2017)
Tokyo Medical University (2015-2016)
Principal Investigator
Teraoka Seitaro  和洋女子大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (30626015)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords自殺予防 / プログラム / 精神科看護 / 外来看護 / 精神科 / 自殺再企図 / 精神科外来
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study aimed to develop a comprehensive support program to prevent repeated suicide attempts by patients with different backgrounds. Based on the results of our previous studies: “The aspects of nursing care for psychiatric outpatients to prevent repeated suicide attempts” in 2015 and “The experience of hospitalization among patients with a history of suicide attempts and their feelings toward nursing care provided during hospitalization” in 2016, I developed the “comprehensive suicide prevention program” in 2017. I summarized key points in: providing continuous nursing care support for outpatients at high risk of attempting suicide again, and conducting nursing interviews with them, based on the opinions of mental health specialists.
However, I could not establish the applicability of the program using action research methods, as stated in the initial research plan.