Text mining and content analysis of recovery process in autobiographical documents by people with schizophrenia.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K11827
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gerontological nursing
Research InstitutionSeirei Christopher University
Principal Investigator
KODAIRA Tomoe  聖隷クリストファー大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (50259298)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 伊藤 武彦  和光大学, 現代人間学部, 教授 (60176344)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords精神看護学 / 統合失調症 / 闘病記 / 当事者研究 / テキストマイニング / リカバリー / ナラティブ教材 / 伝記分析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Text mining and qualitative content analysis of recovery process of people with schizophrenia were done based on their autobiographical documents including Tojisha kenkyu (group self-study). We found the tricycle relationship consisting of three components: Uncovery, Discovery, and Recovery. The process of uncovery is disclosure of narrative based on their unique experience. The process of discovery is to find out the essential nature and practical ways to improve experiential hardship positively. The process of recovery is to enjoy life by sharing their own experience with peers. We call this tricycle process UDR-Peer cycle, as an important model for recovery of people with mental disorder as well as their family members.