Development and verification of effective cognitive function rehabilitation program for schizophrenics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K11829
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gerontological nursing
Research InstitutionSeijoh University
Principal Investigator
Sakai Kazuya  星城大学, リハビリテーション学部, 教授 (10531478)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 木村 大介  関西福祉科学大学, 保健医療学部, 講師 (90513747)
Research Collaborator TAKANO Shun  関西医科大学, 総合医療センター, 作業療法士
KINO Junichi  秋津鴻池病院, 作業療法士
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords統合失調症 / 認知機能 / リハビリテーション / プログラム / スポーツ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Through the Cognitive Activation Therapy (CAT), participants were required to turn their attention to the instructions and to partner with many different participants during activities, leading to increased concentration and a sense of unity. These results suggest that CAT may improve not only cognitive functions, but also promote communication ability. CAT significantly improved "Recovery" of the participants with a low score cognitive baseline, and especially ameliorated the expression of emotion of one's own self and the ability of understanding of partners behavior and emotion, which are very important factors for social and functional outcome in schizophrenia. However, this study had few subjects and no control group, and so the results are not generalizable. Further research using high-evidence research methods and an increased number of subjects is necessary to generalize the use of CAT.