Elucidation of the resilience affecting QOL of home care patients and family caregivers and construct a home care support mode
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K11831
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gerontological nursing
Research InstitutionMukogawa Women's University (2016-2018)
Bukkyo University (2015)
Principal Investigator
NITTA Norie  武庫川女子大学, 看護学部, 教授 (20281579)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 太田 暁子  佛教大学, 保健医療技術学部, 講師 (80380252)
奥村 歳子  佛教大学, 保健医療技術学部, 助教 (00636532)
久山 かおる  武庫川女子大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (40413489)
秋山 正子  武庫川女子大学, 看護学部, 助教 (80757998)
阪上 由美  武庫川女子大学, 看護学部, 助教 (60711512)
宗岡 千晴  武庫川女子大学, 看護学部, 助教 (00779241)
Research Collaborator HATANAKA fumie
MAEDA yuki
TOISHI mio
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsレジリンス / 在宅療養者 / 家族介護者 / レジリエンス / 家族 / QOL / 介護負担 / 介護負担感
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aims of the present study were to elucidate the resilience affecting the quality of life (QOL) of home care patients and family caregivers and to construct a home care support model. A questionnaire survey (survey 1) was administered to home care patients and family caregivers to examine a resilience scale, and a resilience scale for home care patients/family caregiver versions was created. Using the scale, we administered a questionnaire survey (survey 2) to home care patients and their family members to clarify factors affecting QOL such as resilience. The results revealed that "internal strengths" in the resilience of home care patients and family members affected QOL. Therefore, support to strengthen "internal strengths" appears to be necessary.
Resilience, caregiver burden, and attribute factors affecting health-related QOL of home-visit nursing users and family caregivers
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
在宅において、療養者と家族介護者は身体的、精神的、社会的なさまざまな困難や危機的状況に直面することが予測される。さらにその危機的状況は療養者と家族介護者のQOLを脅かし、家族介護者の介護負担感を増加させることが考えられる。在宅療養者や家族介護者はこの危機的状態に対処し、乗り越えていかなければならないが、このような危機的状態における精神的回復力としてレジリエンスという概念がある。
このレジリエンスを強化する看護支援が明確になれば、療養者と家族介護者が遭遇する危機的状態を乗り越えやすくなるとともに、さらにQOLの向上に寄与すると思われ、療養者と家族介護者への看護に十分貢献できると考えられる。