Development of a collaborative model between public health nurses/midwives and mental health nurses for prevention of perinatal depression in community settings
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K11832
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gerontological nursing
Research InstitutionKobe Women's University
Principal Investigator
TAMAKI Atsuko  神戸女子大学, 看護学部, 教授 (90271478)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大谷 利恵  神戸女子大学, 看護学部, 講師 (00509127)
高橋 秋絵  神戸女子大学, 看護学部, 助教 (50802435)
植田 奈津実  神戸女子大学, 看護学部, 助手 (90802463)
Research Collaborator ICHIKAWA Kumiko
IRUMAZU Kazue
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords地域母子保健 / 周産期うつ病 / 予防的介入 / 精神看護 / 精神看護学 / 精神保健看護 / メンタルヘルス支援 / 看護ケアモデルの開発
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Based on our five studies, we developed a collaborative model between public health nurses/midwives and mental health nurses for prevention of perinatal depression in community settings.
Results of the interventional study demonstrated the effectiveness of the model on prevention of perinatal depression, and the qualitative study suggested that educational training, consultation and psychological support by mental health nurses would contribute to improve the quality of mental health care by public health nurses/midwives for pregnant and postpartum women.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
周産期うつ病の予防を目的とし、地域の中で精神科看護師と保健師・助産師が連携して妊産婦を支援する看護モデルに関する研究は国内外ともにほとんど見られない。本モデルは、すでに確立されている地域母子保健システムを活用しているため、研究結果の応用が広く期待できる。
また研究成果から、保健師・助産師の専門性を生かした具体的な育児支援等を軸にしながら、精神科看護師が連携して心理社会的リスクと精神状態のアセスメント、精神的援助をより適切に行うことが、うつ病予防効果をさらに高めるという示唆が得られた。このことは、コミュニティメンタルヘルスやプライマリケアにおける精神科看護師の役割拡大にも貢献しうると考えられる。