| Project/Area Number |
15K11833
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Gerontological nursing
| Research Institution | Tenri Health Care University (2016-2018) Naragakuen University (2015) |
Principal Investigator |
Okamoto Kyoko 天理医療大学, 医療学部, 教授 (60517796)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
松浦 美晴 山陽学園大学, 総合人間学部, 准教授 (00330647)
中川 晶 奈良学園大学, 保健医療学部, 非常勤講師 (10207722)
高橋 里沙 天理医療大学, 医療学部, 講師 (90596206)
上山 千恵子 天理医療大学, 医療学部, 特任講師 (90751587)
高橋 晶 天理医療大学, 医療学部, 講師 (40619780)
| Research Collaborator |
IWANAGA makoto 広島大学, 総合科学研究科, 教授 (40203393)
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | 高年齢ひきこもり / 高齢の親 / 訪問看護師 / ひきこもり / 高齢 / 親 / 訪問看護 / ひきこもり者 / インタビュー / 実態調査 / 長期ひきこもり / 支援 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Difficulties and problems faced by elderly parents with socially withdrawn people were investigated. Moreover, the practice of visiting nurses to care for the parents and the challenges faced by the nurses were examined. The results indicated that the life of elderly parents and their children was approaching the limit, with no perspectives for the future. Such parents were nearly at a loss. On the other hand, it is possible that socially withdrawn children might be reunited with society as a result of meeting visiting nurses. However, support for such people is provided because the nurses have decided to do so. Therefore, when support for parents ends, the support for children would also get terminated. It is suggested an approach that does not threaten either parents or children and provides support for developing a network for preventing the social isolation of people would be useful as a future direction for nursing support in such cases.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の社会的意義として、本研究は「8050」問題に焦点を当てている。本研究によって高齢の親が抱えている課題や長期高年齢ひきこもり当事者との暮らしの実際が明らかになった。また訪問看護師が長年孤立していた家族に対してどういった接近を行っているのか、親支援に入った看護師が、どのようにして当事者とも信頼関係を構築しているのかがわかった。また現行のシステムでは当事者支援に繋げるのが難しいことも浮き彫りになった。学術的意義としては、困難事例に対する看護師自身が抱える課題が浮き彫りになった。本研究の応用可能性として、支援者へのサポートを考慮したうえで、親と当事者を孤立させないシステムづくりが示唆された。