| Project/Area Number |
15K11834
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Gerontological nursing
| Research Institution | Tsuruga Nursing University |
Principal Investigator |
YANE Akiko 敦賀市立看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (70413193)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
小野塚 元子 長野県看護大学, 看護学部, 講師 (30449508)
長瀬 雅子 順天堂大学, 医療看護学部, 先任准教授 (90338765)
高橋 晶 奈良学園大学, 保健医療学部, 助教 (40619780)
北村 隆子 敦賀市立看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (10182841)
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | 初老期認知症 / 認知症初期集中支援チーム / チーム内の役割分担 / 意思決定 / 互助 / 認知症初期集中支援 / 地域包括支援センター / ビデオエスノグラフィ / 初期集中支援 / ビデオ・エスノグラフィー / 初期認知症 / 相互作用 / 専門職 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We investigated the cognitions of dementia in presenile patients (patients), family members, and community, and the state of support for patients’ decision-making by specialists. The main conclusions are as follows. (1) Although patients and their family still considered dementia difficult to disclose, patients were discovering their own possibilities and the creation of good relationships until onset. (2) Continued awareness raising for the dementia-related knowledge and the construction of mutual relationships were important to improve the understanding among community. (3) Early-stage dementia-related intensive support teams had faced challenges regarding between respecting the patient and following the rules of the support team.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
初老期認知症者・家族・地域住民の認知症への認識,相談機関へのファーストコンタクトとその支援の現状・課題が明らかになった.厚生労働省は,全市町村に初期集中支援チームを設置し,認知症の早期発見・対応による初期対応体制の浸透を目指しているが,支援経験の浅いチームが多いだけではなく,現場の事例が複雑化している現状を踏まえ,経験の蓄積が課題となっている.このため当事者の意思決定に向けてどのような関わりがチーム員によりなされているのかを明らかにできたことは,意思決定に向けた支援方法の蓄積につながると考える.また,認知症者が住み慣れた地域で暮らす地域包括ケアシステムの構築や在宅看護教育の資料にもなり得る.