A fundamental research toward developing the respite care model for family caregivers of people with moderate dementia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K11837
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gerontological nursing
Research InstitutionFukuoka University
Principal Investigator
Sakanashi Sayori  福岡大学, 医学部, 講師 (20569644)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藤田 君支  九州大学, 医学研究院, 教授 (80315209)
西尾 美登里  福岡大学, 医学部, 助手 (20761472)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords認知症 / エンパワメント / 家族介護者 / 尺度開発
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to develop an Empowerment Scale for Home-Based Family Caregivers of People with Dementia in Japan for establishment of a respite care model for them. We identified components of empowerment among family caregivers of people with dementia through interviews and the result of concept analysis. The first version of the questionnaire had four subscales and a total of 36 items. Exploratory factor analysis identified the validity of the scale. The scale includes factors covering the main characteristics of family caregivers of people with dementia in Japan, and therefore enables a more accurate assessment of empowerment of family caregivers of people with dementia.