Development and dissemination of the educational program for peer supporters to participate in the efforts to reduce the use of coercive measures in psychiatric services
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K11840
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gerontological nursing
Research InstitutionIwate Medical University (2018)
National Center of Neurology and Psychiatry (2015-2017)
Principal Investigator
Miyake Michi  岩手医科大学, 看護学部, 講師 (20580814)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吉川 隆博  東海大学, 医学部, 准教授 (00433376)
末安 民生  岩手医科大学, 看護学部, 教授 (70276872)
Research Collaborator Yoshihama Fumihiro
Fukasawa Maiko
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords精神医療 / 隔離・身体拘束 / 行動制限最小化 / ピアサポーター / 精神障害者当事者の参加 / 隔離・身体的拘束 / 教育プログラム / 精神看護 / 精神障害当事者の参加 / 研修プログラム / 精神科看護 / ピアサポート
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To develop the educational program for peer supporters to be prepared to work in the efforts for reducing the use of coercive measures in psychiatric services, we conducted several interviews. We interviewed the professionals working in municipalities or related organizations about the supports peer supporters are expected to provide and the training required for them. Through the interviews, we found that the education for the health care professionals who accept the peer supporters is also required. Based on the findings obtained in the interviews, we developed the educational program. The program consists of the clarification of the aims and the contents of the intervention the health care professionals together with the peer supporters provide, their respective roles, the way of handling the patients’ information, and the exercise of role-play to manage the intervention. We examined the effects of our educational program in the two psychiatric hospitals and improved it.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
研究代表者が実施したピアサポーター参加型の行動制限最小化のためのモデル普及のために、臨床が安心して活用できるピアサポーターの質の確保が必要である。そのためにピアサポーターを育成するための教育プログラムは有用である。モデルの普及により期待される結果として、隔離・身体拘束数の減少が第1に挙げられるが、望まれる結果はそれだけにとどまらない。ピアサポーターが行動制限最小化に積極的に関わることにより、医療従事者の人権意識の向上や倫理観の育成につながると考えている。それはまさにわが国が求める「人権に配慮した精神医療の提供」を可能にする手段となり、その意味においてこの研究には意義がある。