Project/Area Number |
15K11841
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Community health nursing
Research Institution | Aomori Chuo Gakuin University (2018-2019) Hirosaki University (2015-2017) |
Principal Investigator |
Kawazoe Ikuo 青森中央学院大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (80624741)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
則包 和也 弘前大学, 保健学研究科, 准教授 (00342345)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 統合失調症 / 家族 / カードゲーム / 統合失調症者家族 / 困難場面 / 対処行動 / 家族の困難 / 困難 / PAC分析 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Previously, people with mental illnesses were treated by hospitals, but they are now treated by local communities, and many schizophrenic patients live with their family members, who give life and emotional support. However, the family members do not have sufficient knowledge on schizophasia or coping capacities, but they keep supporting patients despite feeling the lack of coping capabilities. In order for them to acquire knowledge about the illness and enhance their coping capabilities, the authors created a card game, through which the family members can acquire knowledge on mental illnesses and learn methods to handle the problematic behavior of schizophrenic patients.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本課題は、統合失調症者家族の困難の現状、ケアや問題行動への対処を明らかにするために、研究対象個人の心理と行動の理解を可能とする技法である個人別態度構造分析を採用したことにより、家族が直面する困難場面を特定し、家族がどのような意思決定のもとで対処行動を選択したのかについて、全貌を明らかにすることが可能となった。 家族の体験している困難への対処方法の引き出しを増やすための学習機会としてのカードゲームは、家族の疾患への理解度を深めるだけでなく、家族自身が振り返りの機会となり自己効力感の高まりが期待できる。