Systematization of nursing skill related to discharge planning that toward to formulate transitional care
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K11843
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Community health nursing
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
ISHIBASHI Miyuki  千葉大学, 大学院看護学研究科, 准教授 (40375853)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YOSHIDA Chifumi  聖路加国際大学, 看護学部, 教授 (80258988)
HIGUCHI Kieko  群馬医療福祉大学, 看護学部, 教授 (60320636)
MARUTANI Miki  鹿児島大学, 保健学研究科, 教授 (50442075)
ITO Ryuko  順天堂大学, 医療看護学部, 教授 (10451741)
AMAMIYA Yuko  千葉県立保健医療大学, 健康科学部, 准教授 (30279624)
Research Collaborator SUWABE Takae
KAMIYA Akemi
HIRANO Kazue
HAYASHI Yayoi
KOGURE Midori
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords退院支援 / 看護技術 / 療養の場の移行支援 / 地域包括ケアシステム / 体系化 / 療養の場の移行 / 看護技術の体系化 / 地域包括ケア
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is systematization of nursing skill related to discharge planning . A semi-structured interview of 48 nurses in charge of discharge planning in 26 hospitals was conducted. Based on the framework of our previous research, we integrated the contents of the interviews and identified a total of 21 discharge support skills that are important through the four stages of discharge planning. These 21 skills could be applied #0: Enhancing self-care capacity by identifying the patient’s intention, # 1: Supporting and collaborating with family members, # 2: Interprofessional collaboration with medical welfare professionals and # 3: Improving a system to develop the discharge planning.
It was thought that nursing skills for discharge planning can be systematized in four stages from the individual to the community level. These skills can be used for future nurse training. In addition, as the nurse's skill improves, the patient can continue to live in a familiar place.