Building disaster resilient community including people with mental illness
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K11844
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Community health nursing
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Nosaki Akiko  千葉大学, 大学院看護学研究科, 講師 (90361419)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大塚 公一郎  自治医科大学, 看護学部, 教授 (00291625)
山下 純  福山大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (40726543)
山浦 克典  慶應義塾大学, 薬学部(芝共立), 教授 (10543069)
Research Collaborator Kimura Kiyoshi
Hiraka Yuriko
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords災害 / 精神障害 / レジリエント・コミュニティ / レジリエンス / 精神障害者 / レジリエント / コミュニティ / 災害体験 / 災害メンタルヘルス / 減災行動 / 防災 / PTSD / 地域 / サポート / 被災
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is essential to build disaster resilient communities together with or without handicaps. Therefore, in this research project, researchers clarified the situation and difficulties of the life at the time of occurrence and after, the mental and physical health condition, devices, disaster prevention behavior and needs as the experience of the Great East Japan Earthquake among the mentally ill people living in the community. Also, we conducted hearings with families of people with mental illness, facilities related persons, and parties belonging to the self-help group organization of persons with mental illness. As results, there is a risk that promotion of disaster prevention may increase anticipatory anxiety for people with mental illness, and also to reduce this risk, it is suggested for building disaster resilient communities that to develop a disaster prevention program centering at the community of people with mental illness.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
精神障害者の大災害時やそれ以降の精神症状についての報告はあるものの、生活の実態や防災意識・行動・ニーズについての系統的な質的・量的研究報告は、国内外ともに皆無に近い。本研究は東日本大震災発生時の状況について精神障害者の体験として明らかにした。また精神障害者の防災対策の実態についても明らかとなった。同時に、精神障害に係る、防災推進のためのリスクや阻害要因についても知見が得られた。これらの結果は、約420万人の精神疾患患者(平成29年度患者調査より)が暮らす日本において、当事者の力量を活かしつつ、精神障害の有無にかかわらず地域住民協働によるレジリエント・コミュニティ形成に資するものである。