Development of support guidelines for lifestyle-related disease prevention activities between public health nursing and inhabitants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K11845
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Community health nursing
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Iino Rie  千葉大学, 大学院看護学研究科, 講師 (40513958)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 石丸 美奈 (坪内美奈)  千葉大学, 大学院看護学研究科, 准教授 (70326114)
時田 礼子  千葉大学, 大学院看護学研究科, 助教 (70554608)
宮崎 美砂子  千葉大学, 大学院看護学研究科, 教授 (80239392)
鈴木 悟子  千葉大学, 大学院看護学研究科, 助教 (10780512)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords保健師活動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of this study was to create support guidelines for working on lifestyle-related disease prevention activities through cooperation between public health nurses and residents. Support guidelines are defined as what public health nurses value and emphasize in order to provide support and are utilized to formulate support methods.
I was able to sort support guidelines for lifestyle-related disease prevention activities achieved through cooperation between public health nurses and residents into two major items and four minor items. The major items are “an item to promote activities” and “an item to proceed with activities smoothly,” which include awareness of cooperating residents as “individuals,” “groups” and “communities,” as well as characteristics of the activities of public health nurses assigned to the community. Moving forward, I plan to create a program and educational materials that utilize these support guidelines.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
保健師と住民との共働において求められる住民の主体的な活動推進においては、保健師との関わり(援助)だけでなく、住民同士の関係性や住民相互の関わりが重要である。住民同士の関係は健康課題や住民組織の形態、地域性などによる特徴があるため、効果的に活動推進するためのその地域全体を視野にいれた活動を検討する必要がある。保健師と住民とが共働している活動は長い経過を辿り、関わる担当者(保健師)や住民が交代することが多いため、現在の活動を適切に評価しながら、活動の方向性を考えるために活用できる支援指針の開発は意義があると考える。