Development of a community-based childcare support program for children with Profound Intellectual and Multiple Disabilities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K11846
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Community health nursing
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Mio TANAKA  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 准教授 (00405052)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 宮坂 道夫  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (30282619)
久田 満  上智大学, 総合人間科学部, 教授 (50211503)
住吉 智子  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (50293238)
倉田 慶子  東邦大学, 看護学部, 助教 (90807744)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords重症心身障害児・者 / 医療的ケア / 在宅 / レジリエンス / 家族支援 / 地域包括ケア / 重度障害児・者 / 育児支援 / 支援者支援 / プログラム開発 / 重症心身障害児 / 医療的ケア児 / 専門職支援プログラム / 当事者 / 地域育児支援 / 親 / 育児・介護支援 / 重度障がい児 / 母親 / 心理的支え / 在宅障害児 / 育児支援プログラム / レスパイト
Outline of Final Research Achievements
There are two unique results of this research.
(1)The resilience scale of parents of children with PIMD is comprised of 7 sub-scales, which is thought to be an adaptive scale. The results have suggested the possibility that the concept of resilience can be an index to measure elements for supporting the adaptation process of the parents of the children for supporting the children with PIMD in the future. It is necessary to promote the practice by supporters.(2)Community childcare support program development :We have created "professional educational support" was to clarify the issue of the four points, such as the Network of between supporters], intervention emphasis time 3 stage. We held the problem-solving program exchange meeting (Shan-shan Raising Association) for various professionals in Niigata area.We have also created a "non-professional education support" program.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年の法改正により、障害者への「合理的配慮」が義務化され,当事者目線の支援と評価が重要である。本プログラムの開発は2点の意義を有する。1.地域包括ケアシステムの構築の推進:小児期は多様な機関のネットワーク体制づくりが求められ、身体状況,発達ニーズに応じた長期的な支援が求められる.2.評価ツールの開発:対象特性をふまえた支援の評価ツールを新たに開発することは,支援体制の構築を検討するための新たな知見が得られる.