The study of the home health nursing practice for persons who need to receive welfare services, as identified by public health nurses assigned to the board of welfare services in the municipalities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K11847
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Community health nursing
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
Tamura Sugako  富山大学, 大学院医学薬学研究部(医学), 教授 (50262514)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高倉 恭子 (須永 恭子)  富山大学, 大学院医学薬学研究部(医学), 准教授 (50324083)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) AIYAMA Kaori  富山国際大学, 子ども育成学部, 准教授 (10582629)
YAMAZAKI Yoko  健康科学大学, 看護学部, 教授 (10248867)
YASUDA Kieko  長野県看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (20220147)
TOKITA Reiko  千葉大学, 大学院看護学研究科, 助教 (70554608)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords福祉部門に配置された保健師 / 家庭訪問援助 / 保健師の意図 / 保健師の行為 / 福祉の窓口に持ち込まれた当事者・家族の支援ニーズ / 福祉サービス利用者と家族
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to explore how nursing practices reflect the intentions and actions of public health nurses (PHNs), in order to clarify the characteristics of appropriate home nursing for persons who need to receive welfare services.Eight nurses were interviewed about their intentions and actions in their home health nursing practice and other health support activities. In total, 499 “intentions” and 2,781 “actions” were recorded and integrated 20 items for the characteristics of nursing care. Surveys of PHNs who were assigned to the board of welfare services in the municipalities throughout Japan (n=791) were conducted. Using a Likert Scale contained 20 items, participants were asked to rate each item. 538 (35.1%) completed questionnaires were returned. Fewer than 96% participants reported “frequently intended” or “intended” were 4 items. We found it possible to use the characteristics of care as guides in providing care for persons who need to receive welfare services.