Project/Area Number |
15K11849
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Community health nursing
Research Institution | The University of Tokushima |
Principal Investigator |
OKAHISA Reiko 徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(医学域), 准教授 (80515619)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
岩本 里織 徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(医学域), 教授 (20321276)
Research Collaborator |
TADA Miyuki
MATSUSHITA Yasuko
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 生活習慣病予防 / 保健指導 / ストレングス / 行動変容 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study was to create a strength assessment sheet as a tool for health instructors to notice, draw out, and utilize the strengths of the subjects in health guidance for preventing lifestyle-related diseases. We developed the prophylactic health guidance program on lifestyle-related diseases focusing on the strength using the assessment sheet. Group interviews were conducted with 14 public health nurses and nurses in charge of health guidance for preventing lifestyle-related diseases, and the draft of the strength assessment sheet was modified to finally make an assessment sheet containing 16 items of strength. This developed program was evaluated using the model for specific health guidance.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の「ストレングスに焦点をあてた生活習慣病予防保健指導プログラムの開発」により、対象者自らがストレングスを意識化・活用・強化していけるよう支援する保健指導や、保健師による保健指導の客観的評価を可能にするなど、新たな生活習慣病予防戦略として社会に貢献できる成果が期待できるところに、当該分野における学術的な特色がある。 また、本研究の成果は、ストレングスモデルに焦点を当てたグループダイナミックスを活用した保健指導や、リスクの高い対象者だけでなく健康増進を目指す人々への支援にも活用できるプログラムとして、社会的意義も大きい。