At-home end-of-life care and ways of fostering social capital based on regional characteristics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K11850
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Community health nursing
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
OHMACHI Izumi  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(保健学科), 准教授 (40342406)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 青柳 潔  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(医学系), 教授 (80295071)
横尾 誠一  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(保健学科), 助教 (90508318)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords在宅ターミナルケア / ソーシャルキャピタル / 訪問看護師 / 介護支援専門員 / ターミナルケア / 在宅緩和ケア / ターミナルケア態度 / 研究計画書 / 調査票 / 倫理審査申請書
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study investigated factors affecting attitudes toward end-of-life care from the perspectives of individual characteristics, subjective feelings of health, and social capital (SC) indicators. A survey was conducted on participants comprising 444 visiting nurses and 388 long-term care support specialists working in three prefectures in Japan.
Statistical analysis regarding the relationship between each survey item and Attitude Toward Care of the Dying Scale score as the dependent variable revealed that factors related to attitudes toward end-of-life care among visiting nurses and long-term care support specialists differed between professions and were related to SC. The present findings suggest that region-specific interprofessional support systems are required to improve the quality of end-of-life care as part of the goal to establish regional comprehensive care systems.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
地域で多職種を結ぶ、医療と介護を結ぶ役割を担っている訪問看護師と介護支援専門員のターミナルケア態度と有するSCを測定し関連について明らかにした結果であることから、SCの醸成による終末期医療の質の向上に向けた体制の効率性を高めることができると考える。本研究は全国3地域(年少人口、生産年齢人口、老年人口割合はほぼ同じであるが訪問看護利用率が全国で最も高く、在宅看取り率も高い地域、中間地域、低位地域)での同集団の調査を実施検討した結果であることから、様々な地域で等しく看取りまでできる地域包括ケアシステムを構築できるための、国内外での、在宅緩和ケア実践、体制構築促進の基礎資料となり得る。