Research on support for continuous activities of dementia supporters
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K11851
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Community health nursing
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
kamohara masumi  宮崎大学, 医学部, 講師 (00468026)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords高齢者 / 認知症 / 認知症予防 / 認知症サポーター養成講座 / 地域 / 認知症サポーター / 認知症カフェ / サポーター
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As research on support for the elderly with dementia, I worked on three research studies.
In a survey of nursing university students, about 80% of them were interested in dementia. 63.2% of the respondents were confused about dealing with the elderly with dementia, including practical training, and the image of the elderly with dementia was negative, such as being scary and screaming. Difficulties faced by cafe operators with dementia included [understanding of dementia and dementia cafes by local residents and their families], [planning and management by residents], and [consideration of management in line with local conditions]. In a survey of participants in a primary prevention class for dementia, participants were aware of their own cognitive decline. It was important to encourage the participants to have a positive perception of the program in order to support continuous classroom participation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
地域で認知症高齢者を支援のためには、身近で支援する家族や地域住民が認知症や認知症予防、認知症ケアについて十分に理解することが重要である。高齢者は、認知症に対しして考えるきっかけがあり、周囲に負担をかけたくないとおもっているものの、元気なうちは関心が薄い状況が示された。一方で、働きかけがあれば、認知機能の低下を自覚するきっかけづくりとなる。医療の発展とともに認知症ケアや予防への取り組みは、年々進歩しており、啓発活動から多くの人が認知症予防へ関心を持てるように働きかけていく必要がある。