The influence of the traditional regional power of Okinawa Prefecture on nursing care and care support awareness
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K11852
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Community health nursing
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
Yokota Takao  琉球大学, 医学部, 教授 (80220557)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 古謝 安子  琉球大学, 医学部, 教授 (30305198)
豊里 竹彦  琉球大学, 医学部, 教授 (40452958)
高原 美鈴  琉球大学, 医学部, 助教 (60522191)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords看取り経験 / 介護経験 / 生きがい感 / 死生観 / 地域愛着 / 伝統的地域特性 / 介護・看取り意識 / ソーシャルキャピタル / 地域力 / 生きがい意識 / スピリチュアリティ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we examined elderly people in the northern part of Okinawa prefecture where traditional regional characteristics are maintained, focusing on end-of-life care and caregiving experience. As a result, those having end-of-life care and caregiving experience had positive recognition in meaningful life and view of life and death. In addition, it was suggested that the consciousness of the ties with the ancestors and the regional attachment were also high.