The father competencies and support program required during the prenatal period to prevent child abuse and neglect
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K11853
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Community health nursing
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Ueda Izumi  札幌医科大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (90431311)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐伯 和子  北海道大学, 保健科学研究院, 名誉教授 (20264541)
岡崎 まどか (横山 まどか)  札幌医科大学, 保健医療学部, 助教 (30737507)
河原田 まり子  北海道科学大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (90374272)
岡田 尚美  日本医療大学, 保健医療学部, 講師 (00515786)
平野 美千代  北海道大学, 保健科学研究院, 准教授 (50466447)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords子ども虐待 / 父親支援 / 支援プログラム / 妊娠期 / コンピテンシー / 虐待予防 / プログラム開発
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The problem of child abuse and neglect is a serious societal issue in Japan. In Japan, the maternity classes for prospective fathers and mothers is voluntary, and participation of fathers is limited. As a result, the roles and abilities required of fathers during the prenatal period were ‘Knowledge and action for the child care’, ‘Understanding of roles of the father ’, and ‘Strength of the marital partnership’. It is necessary to provide support for fathers to acquire these abilities during the prenatal period. We assume it most important for fathers to improve in the empathy that is essential to acquire these abilities. It is effective to have fathers themselves participate in learning opportunities such as workshops, as well as to provide information using brochures and the Internet.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の特色は子ども虐待予防を重視したポピュレーションアプローチである点である。日本では妊娠期に、母子保健事業あるいは医療機関での支援は母親中心に実施されており、父親の参加は限られている。妊娠期に母親だけではなく子ども虐待予防を目指した父親支援という点を考慮することに特徴がある。父親は母親をサポートするために育児に対する理解、育児方法を習得することに重点をおくのではなく、関係構築に重点をおいていくことが必要である。父親を支援すること、つまりは家族支援につながり子ども虐待予防に寄与できると考える。