Project/Area Number |
15K11854
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Community health nursing
Research Institution | Miyagi University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 防災支援 / 在宅療養者 / 地域包括支援センター / プログラム開発 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In the present study, we developed a disaster preparedness support program to be jointly implemented by Japan’s community comprehensive support centers and home care providers with the aim of promoting disaster preparedness among home care recipients. After implementing the program, we found that home care providers were significantly more aware of their role in “raising awareness on disaster preparedness among home care recipients and their family members” than they were before implementation. Our findings suggested that participation in this program could encourage actual initiatives in support of disaster preparedness among home care recipients, and also largely confirmed the program’s feasibility.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
例年のように日本は、自然災害に見舞われているが、災害時要配慮者となる在宅療養者とその家族の防災支援の対応は、まだ、充分に図られているとは言えない。本研究では、地域において、要支援・要介護等の在宅療養者の支援とともに、居宅介護支援事業所や居宅サービス事業所等の専門職の支援を担う地域包括支援センターの職員が、ファシリテータ―となって展開する専門職を対象とした在宅療養者の災害への備えを図る防災支援プログラムを開発する。本プログラムが展開されることにより、日頃のサービス利用の関わりの中で、専門職による在宅療養者および家族への防災支援が行われるようになり、災害時の被害の軽減につながることが想定される。