Development of suicide prevention program for psychiatric visiting nursing services users with experiences of suicide behavior
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K11855
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Community health nursing
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
Hirokawa Seiko  首都大学東京, 人間健康科学研究科, 准教授 (70331486)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords自殺予防 / 自殺関連行動 / 自殺の対人関係理論 / 訪問看護 / 訪問支援 / 自殺 / 自傷 / 自殺未遂
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study aimed to develop a suicide prevention program based on "The Interpersonal Theory of Suicide" for psychiatric visiting nursing services users with experiences of suicide behavior. We developed the program consisted of a combination of video viewing and some activities and intended to encourage the empowerment of subjects. The program was conducted and evaluated in an online survey of the general public in 2017. As a result of the survey, the score on the Interpersonal Needs Questionnaire decreased from 98.9 to 93.5, which reached statistical significance (p=0.00).
In 2019, the program was implemented for home-visit nursing users with experiences of suicidal-related behavior. Although the score of INQ, BHS, K6 decreased after the intervention, there was no significant difference.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究において作成し試行した自殺予防プログラムは,負担感の知覚・所属感の減弱及び絶望感に対して一定の効果がある可能性が示された。しかし,精神科訪問看護の場において実施するにはプログラム適応者の判断や実施者・被実施者の負担の軽減に関する課題があることも示され,この点について引き続き検討を進めることでより効果的な支援プログラムの開発につながる可能性が示された。