Development of community support system for ethnic minority elderly people to improve their health literacy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K11857
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Community health nursing
Research InstitutionKobe City College of Nursing
Principal Investigator
Aihara Yoko  神戸市看護大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (90453414)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsヘルスリテラシー / 地域ケア / マイノリティ高齢者 / 地域支援 / 多文化共生
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to develop support system to improve health literacy among lingual minority elderly people (Korean, Chinese returnees, and Vietnamese) living in Japan. The data was obtained from 40 minority elderly people. Minority elderly people had difficulties to use community-based aged care due to unfamiliarity with long-term health insurance scheme and lack of social support. Providing health information and health education was carried out through individual- and group-intervention. After conducting individual health consultation, health literacy was improved among study participants. However, there was no any effect on improving health literacy after group intervention. o include ethnic minority elderly people into community-based care system in Japan, enormous efforts need to be made to provide multi-language care information, a place for gathering together people with same cultural and lingual background, and improve cultural competency among medical staff.