Research on evaluation of population level parenting program for the prevention of child abuse and neglect
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K11858
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Community health nursing
Research InstitutionWakayama Medical University
Principal Investigator
Toshihiko Yanagawa  和歌山県立医科大学, 保健看護学部, 教授 (80191146)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 加藤 則子  十文字学園女子大学, 人間生活学部, 教授 (30150171)
上野 昌江  大阪府立大学, 看護学研究科, 教授 (70264827)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords児童虐待予防 / 育児プログラム / ポピュレーションレベ / 育児 / 体罰 / 質問紙調査 / ポピュレーションレベル / 乳幼児健診
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to measure the effect of population level (level 2 Triple P) on the community setting. (1) From the questionnaire focused the parents of 3-year-old child who was set to medical checkup in public health centers, we found that the parenting program on population level was necessary. (2) Level 2. Selected Triple P on community settings showed the good effects on the parental style, over-reactivity and verbosity to their children.
Parental favorable behavioral changes to children seemed to lead to the prevention of child maltreatment, including corporal punishment for children.