Empirical Research on Improvement of Workplace Environment by Public Health Nurses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K11863
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Community health nursing
Research InstitutionJapanese Red Cross Hokkaido college of Nursing
Principal Investigator
TAKEZAWA chihiro  日本赤十字北海道看護大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (50410204)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords保健師 / 農業従事者 / 市町村保健師 / 職場環境改善 / 多職種
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I did literature review on the topic and conducted interviews to public health nurses. As a results, I extracted the information that "recommendations for receiving medical checkups" and "health guidance after medical checkup" were among the public health activities undertaken for farmers by municipalities. Next, I conducted interviews to the workers of health and welfare departments. I extracted the following information from these interviews. Public health nurses carry out farmer’s health checkups, individualized and longitudinal support. Another public health nurses are aware of that supporting the family's health can supports the farmer’s work. Workers who have experienced different department believe that supporting to farmer’s health will help build the communities of the future.Finally I checked that the improvement of workplace environments for farmers was made possible by the collaboration and cooperation from multiple professions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、農業従事者の職場環境改善を抽出する目的で、文献検討とインタビュー調査を行った。本研究の意義は、農業従事者の職場環境改善について、市町村保健師が担う保健活動の中から抽出したことである。市町村保健師は、農業従事者の個別性・地域性を熟知していることから、農業従事者の信頼を得て、サポートに活かすことが期待される。最終的には、職場環境改善の結果、農業従事者の安全と健康づくりに貢献するという意義が考えられる。