An Education Program for Local Community Residents on How to Cultivate a Community Supporting Spirit in the Face of Bereavement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K11866
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Community health nursing
Research InstitutionSt. Luke's International University
Principal Investigator
ONO Wakanako  聖路加国際大学, 大学院看護学研究科, 准教授 (50550737)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords死別 / 都市 / コミュニティ / プログラム開発 / 地域包括支援センター / 住民 / 死別サポート / 質問紙調査 / 地域コミュニティ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to evaluate an education program for local community residents on how to cultivate a community supporting spirit in the face of bereavement in a large city in Japan. We used a longitudinal one-group pretest-posttest study design. The participants were 30 women and eight men with an average age of 71.8 years. About 90% answered that they were “very satisfied” or “satisfied” with the overall program and exchanges among the participants. The participants found meaning in their community activities, and they shared experiences provided support during their bereavement. It is important to provide sharing opportunities within the local community to support each resident in the face of bereavement.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
在宅での看取り体制を構築するには、家族や近隣の人々といったインフォーマルな支援、住民の理解や協力といった地域基盤の形成が課題である。本研究では、住民を対象とした。“死別を支え合うコミュニティ”を育むプログラムを実施した。参加者の学びや活発な意見交換の場になっていた。“死別を支え合うコミュニティ”や地域の見守りについて、こうした住民相互に話し合う機会を設けていくことは重要である。