Development and Validation of a Practical Educational Method for Improving Public Health Collaborations by Occupational Health Nurses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K11867
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Community health nursing
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
MITSUHASHI Yuko  東海大学, 医学部, 講師 (10580813)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 錦戸 典子  東海大学, 健康科学部, 教授 (10172644)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords地域・職域連携 / 産業看護職 / コンピテンシー / 地域保健 / マニュアル / 教育プログラム / 産業保健
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The results of the study are as follows. First, we clarified the competencies of occupational health nurses engaged in public health collaborations. A structural analysis of the collaborative competency model for each of the four subscales confirmed that the data matched the hypothetical model. Second, we developed an educational program to improve the competency of occupational health nurses for engaging in public health collaborations, along with an “Occupational Health Nursing Manual for Public Health Collaborations.” Third, it was suggested that holding an occupational health nursing workshop focused on promoting public health collaborations and validating its effects would lead to an awareness of the necessity of such collaborations, and would also represent an opportunity for thinking in specific terms about how best to begin to engage in the context of routine occupational health activities.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
地域保健と連携する際の産業看護職のコンピテンシーを明確化できたことは学術的意義が大きい。
また、地域・職域連携の必要性や具体的な方策について産業看護職が理解し、その技術を身に付けるための教育プログラムと教育ツールを開発できたこと、さらに、その研究成果を基に研修会を開催し、既に約200名の看護職等に周知できており、実践者に役立つ研究成果が得られたと考える。