Development of a Method to assess Universal Health Coverage
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K11868
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Community health nursing
Research InstitutionSoka University
Principal Investigator
Sasaki Satoshi  創価大学, 看護学部, 教授 (70463974)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 忍田 祐美  創価大学, 看護学部, 助教 (00721135)
Research Collaborator Ansale Fe
Capistrano Belinda
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsGIS / ユニバーサル・ヘルス・カバレッジ / フィリピン / ユニバーサルヘルスカバレッジ / ユニバーサルヘルスカバレ / 地理情報システムフィ / 地理情報システム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study was conducted in Quezon City, the Philippines with a collaboration of College of Nursing, University of East Ramon Magsaysay Medical Center. The aim of the study is to develop an assessment model with GIS to evaluate achievements of Universal Health Coverage. Universal Health Coverage was one of the most important concerns to ensure to provide health care access with entire population. Incident rate of Pneumonia and prevalence of diabetes were focused and attributes of local community were taken into consideration for the analysis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ユニバーサル・ヘルス・カバレッジは、持続可能な開発目標における保健分野の目標を達成を目指す重要な指標の一つである。途上国においては、医療施設への地理的要因のみならず、経済的要因、社会的要因も医療へのアクセスに影響を与える要因とされ、包括的な視点よりユニバーサル・ヘルス・カバレッジの評価を行うことが求められる。地理的特性を考慮したユニバーサル・ヘルス・カバレッジの評価手法の開発は、現状の分析と改善に向けた取り組みの優先順位を定める際の根拠を提示し、効果的な政策立案に寄与すると考えられる。