Impacts of a Participatory Workplace Environment Improvement Program for Small and Medium-sized enterprises in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K11870
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Community health nursing
Research InstitutionJapanese Red Cross College of Nursing (2017-2018)
Tokyo Ariake University of Medical and Health Sciences (2015-2016)
Principal Investigator
Yoshikawa Etsuko  日本赤十字看護大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (00435554)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords産業保健 / 中小規模事業場 / 参加型アプローチ / 職場環境改善 / 評価指標 / 介入プログラム / 参加型職場環境改善 / ファシリテータ / 中菱規模事業場
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recent experiences in using participatory approach to support workers in improving workplace environment for SMEs were examined clarify these methods can be effectively employed in different settings. The purpose of this study was to: 1) to discuss the common elements for practical action-oriented training programs for workplace improvements in SMEs, 2) to develop new participatory workplace environmental program, and 3) to clarify the requirements of facilitators in these participatory programs.
First, we reviewed of related references and collection existing action tools and discussed the practical ways and requirements for participatory programs in SMEs. Then, we conducted the programs for improving workplace environment. It is suggested that effects of participatory workplace improvement activities for better working life and promoting safety and health in workplace in SMEs. The action tools which we developed promote this simple procedure.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義や社会的意義は、人的、物的資源に一定の制約がある中小規模事業場において、実効的な参加型職場環境改善プログラムに関するトレーニングツールを開発し、科学的根拠を検証した点である。また、これらのプログラムを中小規模事業場で効果的に展開する人的資源としてのファシリテータ育成プログラムを開発した点である。これらの成果は安全で健康的な職場づくりの実現に資すると考える。