Development of the community building support program using intergeneration between elders and children
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K11871
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Community health nursing
Research InstitutionTeikyo University of Science & Technology
Principal Investigator
ITOI Waka  帝京科学大学, 医療科学部, 准教授 (30453658)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 亀井 智子  聖路加国際大学, 大学院看護学研究科, 教授 (80238443)
定村 美紀子  帝京科学大学, 医療科学部, 准教授 (40321301)
Research Collaborator 澤登 久雄  牧田総合病院, 地域ささえあいセンター, センター長
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords世代間交流 / 地域づくり / 連帯感 / 世代性関心 / システムづくり / コミュニティビルディング / 仕組みづくり / 能力開発 / 生涯学習 / 水引 / 看護支援 / 協働 / 多世代住民 / 認知症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Trend towards to nuclear families and dilution of the local community make generations isolate, it is recommended to have the intergenerational relations in a community, but the concept of “community building using intergeneration” is not clear. The purpose of this study was to develop the concept of “community building using intergeneration” and create the intergenerational program to support community building. A hybrid model was used to concept development, the concept have five elements such as [understanding][cooperation][sense of solidarity][development of the next generation][sustainable society]. The intergenerational program adopted these elements at university for mother who has infants, and elders living in a community was developed by researchers. There was cooperation between university and institution to support mothers and elders in a process to create the intergenerational program. Challenge to the future is to evaluate the effect for participations and community.