Nursing Support with the Aim of Helping Homeless People Return from 'Sleeping on the Streets' to 'Society'
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K11872
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Community health nursing
Research InstitutionAichi Medical University
Principal Investigator
SHIRAI HIROKO  愛知医科大学, 看護学部, 講師 (40351150)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐々木 裕子  愛知医科大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (10351149)
井上 清美  姫路獨協大学, 看護学部, 教授 (20511934)
吉岡 萌  名桜大学, 健康科学部, 助手 (30734727)
稲垣 絹代  聖泉大学, 大学院 看護学研究科, 教授 (40309646)
島田 友子  名桜大学, 健康科学部, 教授 (80196485)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords野宿生活者 / 野宿生活経験者 / 社会復帰 / 健康支援 / 看護 / アパート生活支援 / ホームレス / 健康相談 / 生活保護受給
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It was discovered that homeless people returned to life in an apartment for various reasons, including sickness or injury, which made them think that they would not have to sleep on the streets any longer. There were also some cases in which they did not know how to escape life on the streets and waited for someone to help, or a coincidental event in their daily living transformed their lives. As an ideal way of support, it is necessary to ask all homeless people about their thoughts of the future proactively and support their health until they change their minds. It is also necessary to get involved in giving meaning to an event so that it may give the homeless an opportunity to move on to a new way of life. To fulfill this objective, I thought that it was important to hear their stories.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
野宿生活者の高齢化や長期化が指摘され、依然として9,000人もの人々が野宿生活を送らざるを得ない中で、野宿生活からアパート生活に移行できた要因を明らかにすることは今後の支援の方法や施策のあり方に示唆を与える。また、これまでの野宿生活者がアパート生活に至る過程に関する研究では、当事者である野宿生活者の立場からその過程を明らかにしているものは見当たらない。今回の研究は、野宿生活経験者の語りから、野宿生活をしていた時の気持ちやその変化を分析し、アパート生活に移行した要因を明らかにしているものであり、意義がある。