| Project/Area Number |
15K11874
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Community health nursing
| Research Institution | Shijonawate Gakuen University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
Munakata Tsunetsugu 筑波大学, 体育系, 名誉教授 (90132878)
| Research Collaborator |
SHIOTANI Ikuko
NISHIMURA Midori
TAKAKURA Nagahisa
NII Yuki
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
| Keywords | メンタルヘルス / セルフマネジメント / うつ / プログラム / 介入研究 / イメージ療法 / 心理教育 / メンタルヘルス不調 / プログラム開発 / セルフコントロール / 困りごと / 求める支援 / 情報源 / 自己イメージ / 生活の仕方 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This self-management program was based on the intention of learning and growth and is comprised of 1) psychoeducation, 2) self-understanding, 3) imagery, and 4) encounter group sessions. A written survey of 25 participants showed improvement in the areas of depression and self-efficacy recognition, and these effects were maintained after 1 month. Self-inhibition type behavioral characteristics improved also 1 month after intervention. Interview results showed a “decrease of negative feelings” such as guilt and self-denial, and “Gaining a feeling of self-control” as they learned what triggers their depression. Additionally, a “mitigation of symptoms” such as depression, insomnia and autonomic response was recognized. They also applied “self-management behavior” in their daily lives. These results confirmed the program was an effective self-management tool.