Joint attention development in very and extremely low birth weight infants
Project/Area Number |
15K11876
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Community health nursing
Research Institution | Kobe Tokiwa Junior College |
Principal Investigator |
Yamaoka Noriko 神戸常盤大学短期大学部, 看護学科通信制課程, 講師 (90530725)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
SATOSHI Takada 神戸大学, 大学院保健学研究科, 教授 (10216658)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 極低出生体重児 / 超低出生体重児 / 共同注意 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Earlier studies have shown that very and extremely low birth weight (VLBW and ELBW) infants have different characteristics in the development of joint attention from normal birth weight (NBW) infants. The purpose of this study is to clarify the developmental characteristics of joint attention in VLBW and ELBW infants without high-risk complications compared to NBW infants. A semi-structured observation scale was originally developed based on Early Social Communication Scales and used to assess infants’ joint attention behaviors. There are significant differences in joint attention development among VLBW, ELBW, and NBW infants. The result suggests that ELBW infants might have higher risk of developmental delay in joint attention.