Study on resilience of multiple disaster evacuee residents and medium-and-long term support
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K11877
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Community health nursing
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
AMAGAI MANAMI  京都大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (00279621)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsレジリエンス / 災害 / 精神健康 / ミックス・メソッド法 / ストレス / 精神的健康 / 適応
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The victims of the Great East Japan Earthquake that occurred in 2011 are still forced to live away from thier their homes for an extended period. Consequently, they have still continued to have experiences of various stresses. This study aims to clarify the factors related to the resilience of the victims of the Great East Japan Earthquake, over the five years have passed since the huge disaster. As a result of the research, it turned out that the following factors were related to resilience scores: Being purposeful and  thinking positively, Accepting myself, Not worrying too much, Acquiring of information on social resources and others, and Laughing. Additionally, to help each other without forgetting the consideration to others is also influenced the resilience. It was suggested that it was important to make use of these factors above for the medium-and-long term support of the victim.