Trajectory of burnout among the staff of the community comprehensive support center
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K11878
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Community health nursing
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
MURAYAMA HIROSHI  東京大学, 高齢社会総合研究機構, 特任講師 (00565137)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords地域包括支援センター / バーンアウト / 軌跡
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research was to identify the trajectory of burnout among the staff of the community comprehensive support center (CCSC) in Japan. I collected the data from the staff in Suginami ward, Tokyo (including 206 participants and 577 observations) for six years. I found that the burnout level (including three subscales; “emotional exhaustion,” “depersonalization,” and “low personal accomplishment”) had changed with a quadratic curve over time as they have worked in the CCSC longer.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
地域包括ケアシステム構築の一翼を担う地域包括支援センター職員のメンタルヘルスの保持増進は、地域保健上極めて重要な課題である。効果的な対応策を考えるには、ある時点の状態だけなく、長期的にどのように変化していくかという特徴を知ることが重要にする。本研究は、日本において初めてのバーンアウトに関するパネルデータを構築した点に大きな意義がある。