Project/Area Number |
15K11880
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Community health nursing
Research Institution | Hamamatsu University School of Medicine |
Principal Investigator |
Mizuta Akiko 浜松医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (50515830)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
尾島 俊之 浜松医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (50275674)
山口 久芳 静岡大学, 教育学部, 特任教授 (50749661)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 抑うつ / 子どもの貧困 / ダブルケア / メンタルヘルス / ソーシャルキャピタル / 思春期 / ダブル介護 / 経済 / 身体発育 / 中学生 / 社会経済状況 / ソーシャルサポート |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Child poverty is serious problem in Japan, and family disruption and low economic status might be considered affects depression in adulthood. It is necessary to provide appropriate supports for adolescence when depression of the main cause of suicide increases. The purpose of this study is to assess the relationship between economic status and social capital at early childhood and depression among junior high school students. For both gender of students, significant association were not found between marital status and education attainment of parents and depression. Only for boys, significant association was found between depression and Z-score of disposable income (Odd ratio 0.68, 95% Confidence interval 0.50 - 0.91). It is necessary to clarify factors on gender difference in further research.