A Cyclical and Spiral Structure of Health Promotion Activities and Community Attachment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K11882
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Community health nursing
Research InstitutionKyoto Gakuen University (2016-2018)
Kyoto University (2015)
Principal Investigator
TAKIZAWA Hiroko  京都学園大学, 健康医療学部, 准教授 (80293819)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 桜井 尚子  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (80256388)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords地域看護学 / 地域への愛着 / 健康づくり / 地域看護
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study investigated regional and generational differences in the process by which participants in health promotion activities form attachments to their communities.
The regional differences between rural areas and new town areas have seen differences in the beginning of activity, the cyclical process of activities, and the relationship between the local environment and human relationships. It is thought that the presence or absence of territorial bonding is affecting such processes.
When generations were compared, the middle age period was characterized by feeling a sense of embarrassment and resistance to activity. The number of those in the middle age generation who participate in health promotion activities is quite low, and it was difficult to secure enough data. Many more subjects are required to examine the generalization of this result.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
地域への愛着が健康づくりの推進要因となることが示唆されてきたが、その関係性やプロセスは明らかにされてこなかった。今回、ニュータウン地域と農村地域では、地域性の違いを反映し、活動のきかっけや活動展開の循環プロセスが変わること、地域への愛着を育む上で地域の環境と人間関係が影響しあう関係性の違いが明らかになった。社会が変容する中で、地域の特性に合わせた活動展開や、地域への愛着を育む活動を考えるヒントになるのではないかと考える