Competency Development for Public Health Nurse Students Using OSCE - Focusing on Skills and Attitudes -
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K11887
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Community health nursing
Research InstitutionIbaraki Prefectural University of Health Science
Principal Investigator
Ayabe Akie  茨城県立医療大学, 保健医療学部, 准教授 (10316127)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山口 忍  茨城県立医療大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (30289871)
鶴見 三代子  茨城県立医療大学, 保健医療学部, 講師 (10646855)
長澤 ゆかり  茨城県立医療大学, 保健医療学部, 助教 (10756498)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords健康相談 / 保健師学生 / 公衆衛生看護 / OSCE / 公衆衛生看護技術 / コンピテンシー / 保健師教育 / OSCE / 保健指導 / 演習の評価
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we focused on health consultation, which is one of the public health nursing skills, and aimed at the technical evaluation of health consultation by OSCE.
After collecting knowledge from a university with experience in conducting OSCE for health consultation at public health nurse education, we conducted an interview survey of 10 public health nurses with OSCE experience and extracted 80 skills required for health consultation was extracted.
Based on these skills, we conducted a questionnaire survey on the status of the skills required for health consultation and the difficulty of education at 283 facilities of the public health nurse training school in Japan. The information collection and the skill to be communicated and the skill to be confirmed are comparatively easy to be educated, but it is difficult to examine and assess the health problem and the skills corresponding to the case which is severe situation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
公衆衛生看護の専門職である保健師が行う健康相談は、医療に関する専門的知識および、対人における相談技術を併せ持ち、対象である住民誰もが、現状より健康になるように導くことを職務としている。
本研究では、健康相談を実施するにあたって必要となる技術を保健師になる学生が習得できるように、OSCE(Objective Structured Clinical Examination;客観的臨床能力試験)を活用して実施する方法を検討した。
その結果、保健師を目指し公衆衛生看護学を学ぶ学生が、研究で示された健康相談の技術項目や展開などのガイドラインを基に技術を習得できる可能性が示された。