Development of an effective intervention program for drinking problems of the elderly at home
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K11888
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Community health nursing
Research InstitutionTeikyo University of Science & Technology (2017-2018)
Saitama Prefectural University (2015-2016)
Principal Investigator
YOSHIOKA SACHIKO  帝京科学大学, 医療科学部, 教授 (40341838)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 糸井 和佳  帝京科学大学, 医療科学部, 准教授 (30453658)
小宮山 恵美  帝京科学大学, 医療科学部, 講師 (20775051)
Research Collaborator ARAI KIYOMI
SUGA HITOMI
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords在宅高齢者 / 飲酒問題 / 高齢者 / 飲酒 / 地域包括支援センター
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study is the development of an effective intervention program for drinking problems in the elderly. As a research result, we set up a research group based on supporters to seek and share support methods. As a quantitative survey of recovery facilities, although the actual number is small, the effectiveness has been confirmed. The proposed intervention program is a draft proposal that can not be evaluated, and is a future issue. Through interviews with American researchers, we could recognize the commonality between Japan and the United States of elderly discrimination and differences in intervention methods depending on the view of the elderly, which could lead to future research.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本は高齢社会が進む中、役割を喪失し孤立している高齢者にとって、飲酒問題事例が増えていくことが考えられる。高齢者問題は、家族成員の変化、認知機能の低下、心身機能の低下も進む中、一律的な介入は難しい。しかしアルコール依存症は100万人と言われ、今後の増加することが予測できる。成人期からの適正飲酒、高齢と飲酒問題等正しい認識と理解の普及推進してゆくことが社会的意義は大きい