A Study on Outbreak Infection Control System and Construction of Professional Education Course in Elderly Care Facilities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K11890
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Community health nursing
Research InstitutionMie Prefectural College of Nursing
Principal Investigator
Wakisaka Hiroshi  三重県立看護大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (80365189)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 清水 宣明  愛知県立大学, 看護学部, 教授 (70261831)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords感染制御 / 高齢者介護施設 / インフルエンザ / アウトブレイク / 感染制御の教育 / 職員教育 / 集団感染 / 予防投与 / 手指衛生 / 感染伝播動態 / 口腔ケア / 高頻度接触環境 / ATP
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Regarding infection control system in nursing homes for the elderly, we identified the high-frequency contact surfaces in the nursing homes for the elderly, visualized the degree of pollution on the environmental surface, and analyzed the infection prevention effect in oral care to highlight the issues. We clarified the actual conditions of influenza outbreaks, analyzed the transmission dynamics, and investigated the model of the infection control system for outbreaks.
The problem of infection control was clarified by clarifying the actual conditions of infection control and coping methods that elderly nurses felt difficult, and the effect of education on hand hygiene when changing diapers. Based on the research results, we constructed and promoted an infection control education business for the elderly care facility staff.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
わが国で急増している高齢者介護施設では、感染制御マニュアルや感染制御委員会の設置などの整備は進んではいるが、今もなお、インフルエンザなどのアウトブレイクが多くの施設で確認されている。アウトブレイクがもたらしうる心身の健康面、衛生面、および経済上などの被害は計り知れない。本研究では、高齢者介護施設に適したアウトブレイクに対する感染制御のツールを考案できたと考える。
現在、高齢者介護施設の職員に適した教育事業は少ない。高齢者介護施設の職員に感染制御の知識や技術が習得できれば、介護現場の特性を生かした感染制御が展開できる。本研究では、高齢者介護施設の職員に適した教育事業を展開できたと考える。