The present condition of mental health of Vietnamese children in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K11891
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Community health nursing
Research InstitutionShimane University (2016-2018)
Osaka City University (2015)
Principal Investigator
Takijiri Haruko  島根大学, 学術研究院医学・看護学系, 講師 (70382249)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松葉 祥一  神戸市看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (00295768)
川口 貞親  産業医科大学, 産業保健学部, 教授 (00295776)
植本 雅治  神戸市看護大学, 看護学部, 名誉教授 (90176644)
三浦 藍  人間環境大学, 看護学部, 講師 (10438252)
野上 恵美  神戸大学, 国際文化学研究科, 協力研究員 (90782037)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords在日外国人 / ベトナム / 子ども / 二世三世 / メンタルヘルス / 在日ベトナム人 / 2世3世 / ニューカマー / ベトナム人 / 二世・三世
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A structured interview of 30 to 60 minutes was conducted for children from fourth grader to junior high school student whose parents are from Vietnam.
Ninety percent were born in Japan, with recognized oneself 12 nationalities of Japan and 18 of Vietnam. The percentage of children without a father was high, at 40%. Children who did not understand well about their mother's speech in conversation with her mother had significantly lower self-worth and children who feel that they do not know much about what they say are more depressed than children who do not The anxiety stress score was high and the competence was low. The relationship with the mother was deep, and it was suggested that it had a great influence on mental health.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
在日ベトナム人の子どもは先行研究の日本の子どもよりも不安ストレス、抑うつ得点が若干高いが、同時にコンピテンス得点も学習、社会、自己価値ともに高かった。しかし、親がベトナム人である子どもは不安ストレスを強く感じており、家庭内での母親とのコミュニケーションギャップがメンタルヘルスに大きな影響を及ぼしていることが示唆された。
2019年の入管法改正により、今後日本で長く生活する外国人はますます増えることが見込まれる。それに伴い日本で生まれ育つ子どもも増える。将来の我が国を支えるそうした子ども達が健やかに育まれるための支援の在り方を検討するための一資料となる結果を得られたと考える。