Development of parenting support program for teenage mothers from prenatal period
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K11892
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Community health nursing
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
OKAWA SATOKO  大阪府立大学, 看護学研究科, 准教授 (90364033)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 安本 理抄  大阪府立大学, 看護学研究科, 助教 (00733833)
根来 佐由美  大阪府立大学, 看護学研究科, 講師 (50508794)
上野 昌江  大阪府立大学, 看護学研究科, 教授 (70264827)
和泉 京子  武庫川女子大学, 看護学部, 教授 (80285329)
Research Collaborator Lee Smithbattle  セントルイス大学, 看護学部, 教授
Skerman Nicky  Hawke's Bay District Health Board, Population Health Strategist
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords若年妊娠 / 若年母親 / 保健師 / 家庭訪問 / 妊娠期 / アセスメント
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to develop continuously home visiting program to taking advantage of expertise as a public health nurses based on the survey of actual conditions and needs of teen mothers from pregnancy period .
From the exchange of information with overseas researchers, In the United States and New Zealand, it was shown that uniformity of visiting protocols is necessary, because the types of occupation and institutions that visit teen mothers are varied. Meanwhile, many home visits to teen mothers in Japan were carried out by municipal public health nurses, and the contents were also flexibly tailored individually.
For this reason, I would like to consider home visit programs specialized for the subjects who need more support among teen mothers going forward.